Sunday, January 17, 2016

Clockwork Princess, by Cassandra Clare

Clockwork Princess, by Cassandra Clare

Hey all! 
I just finished reading Clockwork Princess, by Cassandra Clare (Jem <3) 

...

I WAS NOT PREPARED FOR THAT! 

Note: This review will be filled with all my feels. Because that’s what this book was. A 570-page-long book of crushing feels. 

Backcover Blurb: 
“A net of shadows begins to tighten around the Shadowhunters of the London Institute. Mortmain plans to use his Infernal Devices, an army of pitiless automatons, to destroy the Shadowhunters. He needs only one last item to complete his plan: Tessa Gray. 

Charlotte Branwell, head of the London Institute, is desperate to find Mortmain before he strikes. But when Mortmain abducts Tessa, the boys who lay equal claim to her heat, Jema dn Will, will do anything to save her. For though Tessa and Jem are now engaged, Will is as much in love with her as ever. 

As those who love Tessa rally to rescue her from Mortmain’s clutches, Tessa realizes that the only person who can save her is herself. But can a single girl, even one who can command the power of the angels, face down an entire army?” 




Okay okay so: 


Because the list is long. 

This book was the last book of Cassandra Clare’s ‘Infernal Devices' trilogy.  And it was perfect. 
This follows the story in which Mortmain has created this crazy clockwork army to basically make things go south. 

Tessa gets kidnapped, and... stuff happens. 

BASICALLY if you haven’t read this series, or the last book, STOP READING NOW! Spoiler section starts here and goes all the way through. Have an awesome day! 

So sorry guys, this won’t be a traditional review. It’s the last book of a series. It will basically be a long list of “And that part when...!”’s . ^-^ 

So the book starts off with Jem and Tessa figuring out their wedding. Everything’s going well, people are happy... 

And then Jem almost runs out of Yin Fen, and there’s no more in London. Meaning, unless a cure is found, he will die very quickly. 
Already that made me be like ‘nah, they’ll find something. They’d better.’ 

And that’s when the roller coaster of feels starts at full speed. Basically everything after that point is just amazing and beautiful. 

0. That part when Jem plays violin for Tessa.
I already thought Jem was amazing, and that Jessa was amazing. That’s not the point. This whole scene was perfect yet crushing. Just Jem writing something like that for Tessa, knowing he might not make it to the next week..!

1. That part when Jem and Will talk about Tessa, and Jem tells will to go after her because he’s dying.
Okay, this was the first part that gave me all the feels. If you follow me on instagram, a few days ago I put a picture with the definition of a “feelsplosion”. The picture I took was from this part, just because of the whole scene. These two friends, brothers of sorts, love each others so much that they both accept that the other one loves the same girl he does. I thought it was so cute when they were both kinda awkwardly going “I’ll step away, no I will...”. And then when Jem asks Will to leave to find Tessa, and Will does it for him, even though he knows Jem might die before they’re back, but he’s doing it anyway out of honor for his parabati... by the angel, I almost cried. Because it wasn’t really about them and Tessa. It was about them being something more than brothers. 

2. That part when Tessa finds out that Mrs. Black is just a head on a spike. 
I must admit, I laughed pretty hard! XD It was all like ‘wait what you’re alive..?” “Nope sorry look again!” and then Tessa freaked out and threw herself out of the moving chariot! 

3. That part when Magnus says “This powder would make my very skin glimmer for eternity.”
Magnus is all things awesome. He’s one of my favorite characters in the whole Downworld. When he’s so fascinated by making his skin glittery I couldn’t help but laugh. 

4. That part when Tessa’s angel saved her from falling off the cliff.
THAT WAS SO EPIC! She was falling, then her necklace just grows and catches her before she can hurt herself, and I thought that that brought out the awesomeness of the series again. That huge magical world that Clare built had an awesomeness explosion right then!

5. That part when Will find’s Jessa’s bridal gift by the river.
;-; 

6. That part when Jem finishes the yin fen, and tells Charlotte to stop looking for a cure for him.
The only thing that caused me not to sob was the fact that I was in the living room, where we were watching a HILARIOUS game show while I was reading this. I couldn’t laugh, but couldn’t cry either. Merci, Vendredi Tout Est Permi! 
This. Crushed. Me. Hopefully you know by now that Jem is probably my new book bae. <3
And then I read that
And then I (almost) cried. (Thanks TV) 
But I was not okay. The whole scene with Jem and Charlotte, where they talk about simple happy things was so sweet. And then he drops the ‘Let me die’ bomb. 
This was another feelsplosion. I could barely contain it. 

7. That part when Will does that thing where he cut himself with Jem’s knife, to have ‘their’ place, as a final honor. AKA that part where Jem dies and I cry.
Not okay... ;_; 
Another strong parabati part of the book that I thought was amazing. But so. incredibly. crushing. 

8. That part when Gideon just super casually mentions getting married to Sophie, by accident. 
Laughed at that. So clumsy but so cute! 

9. That part when Tessa’s clockwork angel marks Will with the famous ‘Herondale Star”.
AW YEAH NOW WE KNOW WHERE THE STAR’S FROM! 
But it’s weird to think of Jace as Will and Tessa's great-grandson or something... o.o

10. That part when JEM’S A SILENT BROTHER?! HE’S ALIVE?!
Reading that, I gaped like a fish. Jem? Alive? And Will and Tessa are both like ‘what’re you doing here? What? How?’. 
I was happy c: 

11. That part when Tessa shape-shifts into her Angel. 
ANOTHER MOMENT OF EPICNESS! That was so so awesome! She literally searched for her Angel’s essence, shape-shifted into him, crushed Mortmain into jelly, and destroyed the clockwork army. 

12. That part when Will dies.
The last time I cried real tears was when reading The Fault in our Stars. (TFIOS had me crying for longer though, I couldn’t stop ;_;). Just the whole way Tessa was describing his last days, where Jem played for him, when nothing else could be done, how she had lived with him and the others until the last day... It reminded me of when (spoiler) Tris died in Allegiant and Tobias had to deal with it. 
NO I’M TEARING UP JUST WRITING THIS! STAHP, ME! 

13. That part when Jem meets her again.
He’s alive, he’s ‘mortal’ again, and he’s not dying anymore. It’s 2008. And it’s beautiful. 

14. That part when I realized I finished the book
“But... but I don’t want to be done...” 

CASSANDRA CLARE I’M WAITING FOR LADY MIDNIGHT! I’d do anything for an ARC of it! 

Okay now other remarks. 

I DON’T HAVE A TEAM! I love Jessa and Wessa almost equally, even though I lean towards Jessa. When she married Will I was like aw nice! But then when she meets Jem all those years later and they end up together I was like SHE ENDS UP WITH BOTH! HOW AMAZINGLY PERFECT!?
They were both endgame and there was no choice to be made and that made me so happy! 

This book is definitely making my ‘top finales’ list. Wow it was good! Clare’s writing is simply magical, and easy to read, but gives so much emotion! All of the characters are always so different but so amazing! They stick with you, as does the story. The series as a whole was beautifully concise and was never dull. 

Oh yeah. Jem is bae for me. I know a lot of people like Will, but I don’t know what it is about Jem that I like so much. He’s so sweet and caring and selfless. 

I don’t know if I like TID or TMI better...  FANGIRL PROBLEMS EH?!

10/10, 100/100, epic/epic!  Now I gotta get out of a post-awesome-book slump. 



Did you read Clockwork Princess? What did you think? Let me know! 



6 comments:

  1. Yes this book is so amazing and packed with feels! I couldn't decide between Wessa or Jessa so I ship both :) OMG I cried so much during the book! Cassandra Clare wrapped up the trilogy so well - it's way better than TMI in my opinion. I can't wait for Lady Midnight!

    Cloe @ Mornings and Epilogues

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I feel you, the book was very cry-worthy! But it was a perfect ending to the trilogy :)

      Delete
  2. WASN'T THIS BOOK AMAZING??? It killed me. It killed me so much! Haha, I can't pick a team either. I love Will and Jem equally as much! AND THE ENDING asdfghjkl
    Hopefully you'll get out of your book slump soon ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. YES TOTALLY!!! I’m still dying a bit, I’m sorta in a book hangover, I don’t know what to read next... ._. Must. Find. A. Way to get out of The Slump. Ugh that sounds like a horror movie. *shiver*
      Jem is still bae >.>
      THE ENDING WAS PERFECT IN EVERY WAY

      Delete
  3. I'm so glad you enjoyed it! I LOVED reading this book! I don't have a team bc who can choose between Wessa and Jessa? I also can't WAIT for Lady Midnight, I WANT AN ARC TOO!!! Me personally, I LOVE TID more than TMI - personally feel that TMI is more drawn out. I hope that we get a TID TV series or movie sometime soon, because ugh I NEED THAT IN MY LIFE!!!
    Geraldine @ Corralling Books

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. :D Choosing is so hard ;-;
      I understand why people like TID more, but TMI was also so great!!

      Delete

Hey guys! I hope you enjoyed this post!
Any and all comments make me smile, and I will reply to all of them!
I can reply in English, French, and sometimes in Dutch and German.
Have an absolutely fabulous day! <3