Friday, July 31, 2015

Feature & Follow ~2~

Feature & Follow ~2~

Hey all! 

Welcome to a new FF! 
Gain new followers and make new friends with the Book Blogger Feature & Follow! If this is your first time here, welcome! You are about to make some new friends and gain new followers -- but you have to know -- the point of this hop is to follow other bloggers also. I follow you, you follow me. Everyone wins!

The Feature & Follow is hosted by TWO hosts, Parajunkee of Parajunkees view and Alison of Alison Can Read! Make sure to check their pages!!

Also, you can follow me via GFC, email, Google+, Facebook, or goodreads! Let me know how you follow me, and I'll make sure to follow you back! 

This week's question - if you could get an ARC of any book, already published, or not yet, which would it be? 

Two books that I've been waiting for (that don't include sequels because there's a TON of those coming out in September for my birthday) will be published in October. These are: 

The rest of us just live here, by Patrick Ness 

This book looks like a really fun read, with a great twist on the whole superhero status many characters have! I'd love to read an advanced copy!


The Illuminae Files, by Amie Kaufman 

this sounds like some really cool science fiction! :D Also, I've seen some of the page's formatting on booktube, and so far the ARC looks AMAZING! Plus a hardback ARC, which is basically super 'rare'! Can't wait to read it!!








So, let me know which ARC would you like to have in the comments! :D I'd love to hear about some new titles that you are looking forward to! 


Also, make sure to vote on the poll on the right! Any votes are highly appreciated!

Tuesday, July 28, 2015

top ten tuesday - bookish characters!

Top Ten Tuesday - Then Characters Who Are Also Book Nerds

Hey all!
I'm going to keep this week's TTT fairly short and sweet :) 
TTT is hosted each week by the Broke and the Bookish! Make sure to stop by their blog! :D 

So here is my list of book nerds! :D 


1. Celaena Sardothien, from Throne of Glass
2. Tessa Gray, from The Infernal Devices
3. Liesel, from The Book Thief
4. Mo and Meggie, from Inkheart
5. Hazel Grace Lancaster, from The Fault lt In Our Stars
6. Hermione Granger, from Harry Potter
7. Matilda, from Matilda
8. Alaska, from Looking For Alaska
9. Belle, from Beauty and the Beast
10. Suggest one! :D 

Who are your favorite book nerds? Let me know in the comments! 

Have a wonderful day! :)


Oh by the way, I have a question for you at the end  of my review of Eon! If you could take a minute to check it out I'd be really grateful! :)

Wicked Lovely, by Melissa Marr

Wicked Lovely by Melissa Marr
Hey again!

Wow travelling gives one a lot of time to read! :D

I just finished Wicked Lovely, by Melissa Marr!

 Wicked Lovely is about Aislinn, a girl who has always been able to see faeries around her, without them knowing she could see them. One day, a pair of fae start following her, and her whole world changes, for the better or the worse of both human and faery kind...

(I'm so tempted to just write fairy but that's not how it's written so >.>)

This was a cute book! I've always loved modern fairy tales like this! I REALLY liked the fae and the world around them! The summer fae seemed so warm and happy and, well, summery, while the winter court was cold and intrusive. The whole story around them and their power is so great! 

I also really liked the quotes from old books about fairies that the author uses at the beginning of each chapter to introduce a new idea or concept about them! 

Aislinn is an amazing protagonist! She is strong and stands by her ideas and what she wants, yet can also be soft and sweet. It was especially apparent when both Seth and Keenan let her have her way whenever she wants. 

Seth is kind of strange, but is super sweet! One thing I found strange about him was that he just completely accepted the fact that there are invisible faeries all around him, and barely even questioned it. I think that anyone would have questioned it at least a bit... and he's a bit clingy in my opinion. 

Keenan is pretty awesome too :) He'd make a good king! He really seems cool! Kinda weird that he is always having to court different girls to check if they can be the new summer queen, though... 

I'm kind of disappointed that Aislinn's friends are pretty much forgotten about halfway trough the novel, though. They could have been an interesting addition to the end of the book! 

The book was written at a nice pace, and was easy to follow the plot and the development. 


I do think, though, that all of the characters had a tendency to just accept things as they came, no questions asked. Faeries are real? Okay! I'm the long lost summer queen? Woah freaky, but sure I'll do it! Meh... I just thought those parts could have been done better.

I was also slightly disappointed that it was  pretty much only focused on the love triangle...

However, I did enjoy reading it! :D 

I gave this book a 3.5/5 on goodreads as well! 

Have you read Wicked Lovely? What did you think about it? Let me know! 

Eon, by Alison Goodman

Eon, by Alison Goodman

Hey all! 
I recently finished Eon, by Alison Goodman! 



Eon is the first book of what I believe to be a duology about Eona, a 16 year old girl who is disguising herself as a 12 year old boy, in hopes of becoming a Dragoneye - someone who can control dragons and use dragon magic. She enters the Dragoneye world in a way she never would have expected...

This book is basically a 're-telling of Mulan, but with magic and dragons! Such a cool premise! I mean, who hasn't been liking all these re-telling lately? And magic and dragons are always cool in my book! 

The story is super creative! It blends all kinds of ancient Asian cultural ideas, such as the palace rules, the chakra idea, dragons, magic, duty, gods, etc... in a coherent story that unfolds very interestingly. 

Eon(a) is a really great character. Her will and determination to achieve her goals is incredible. She has a lot of backstory that really helps explain why being a Dragoneye is so important for her. 

Her Master has an amazing will of going to all ends to protect an  help Eona, no matter how hard some of his actions are. He was a real teacher as well as a master.

All of the side characters are also really great, each bringing a unique price to the story. (I sorta kinda ship Eona and Prince Kygo together, tbh!)

Lord Ido is a villain that hating came naturally - he was cynical, deceiving, and absolutely merciless.

I really enjoyed the parts when Eon(a) would be searching for the truth about her dragon, and learning about being a Dragoneye - these really brought a dimension to this mythology that made it seem almost real! 


However, there were a few aspects of the book that I did not appreciate as much...

The main thing was that I thought that some parts were really slow. Let me just tell you that politics, both in novels and in real life, usually make my interest level drop quite a bit... 
Eon had a lot of chapters that were basically devoted to such politics, both between the Dragoneyes themselves and the people in the Palace. My attention span really declined in such parts, and I ended up skimming them pretty often, to get to the more Dragoneye-esque parts... 

SPOILERS!!!
Also, I was pretty disappointed with the ending... Lord Ido massacred hundreds of people, creating disaster everywhere, tries to hurt/kill Eona and her friends, and to stop him, Eona just fixed his compassion hua center, and he suddenly became nice? And she just lets him go?! Um... no. Haha nope. Too simple for such a complicated story! Or did I miss something? 
END SPOILERS!!


Anyway, overall, I thought it was pretty enjoyable! I might have to re-read it to get the whole politics part =p

Have you read Eon? What did you think about it? 

I gave this a 3.5/5 on goodreads! 

ALSO, I was thinking of creating my own rating system for JABB! I have an idea for now, maybe something to do with cups of tea, constellations, arrows, or feathers! What do you think of that idea? Please let me know in the comments! :D

Sunday, July 26, 2015

Feature & Follow ~1~

Feature and Follow
Hey all!
I thought I could do this! :D 



Gain new followers and make new friends with the Book Blogger Feature & Follow! If this is your first time here, welcome! You are about to make some new friends and gain new followers -- but you have to know -- the point of this hop is to follow other bloggers also. I follow you, you follow me. Everyone wins!

The Feature & Follow is hosted by TWO hosts, Parajunkee of Parajunkees view and Alison of Alison Can Read! Make sure to check their pages!!

This week's question - what is your favorite movie? 
Oh gosh starting off with a hard one already! I love all kinds of movies - sci-fi, comedy, based on books, historical fiction, fantasy... it's really hard to choose a favorite! 

I guess I'll go with Finding Nemo. I know it's a kids movie, but it's so cute and I know it so well and Dory is fabulous! 
Also, I love anything Disney!! *-*

So, what's your favorite movie? 
Let me know in the comments below! :D

Friday, July 24, 2015

Paper Towns AND Night on the Towns!

Paper Towns book review, AND Night on the Towns movie + event review!!

Hey everyone!
As some of you may know, Paper Towns officially came out today at the movies! A premiere event called Night on the Towns was shown in many movie theaters across the country, and internationally as well! The event itself included the movie, a live interview with the cast and crew, live music, and a locket necklace and a poster! 


My poster and necklace :)

So I decided that today was a good day to review both the book and the movie!


The book: Paper Towns, by John Green
(I read this back in January, so I apologize if I get some details wrong ^-^)
Paper Towns is definitely my favorite John Green book so far!! It's fresh, makes you think about what is important, and just gives you an overall great feeling while reading it! 
For those of you who don't know, Paper Towns is about a guy, Quentin, a general nerd, in the band, with strange but hilarious friends, who basically idolizes Margo, his neighbor. They were friends as kids, but grew apart during high school, until one night, Margo comes to Q with a list of things to do to solve her problems. The next day, she vanishes, leaving only a few hints, which lead Q and his friends on a road-trip quest to find Margo.
As I said,this book is so refreshing! There's no tragedy, no violence, no hate, just a lot of friendship and love and laughs! (I laughed out loud so often while reading this!!) 
The characters are really amazing and unique! Q is so determined and sweet, Margo has a thing about random capitalization and is looking for a fun way to spend her days, Radar always has the information needed, and Ben is... Ben =p
John Green has this amazing ability to create characters that will stick with you for a long time! :)
The plot of the book is both simple and complex. I mean, the pranks that Margo pulls off at the beginning of the book, and the elaborate set of clues she leaves is in no means simple, but just the idea of friends sticking together to help another friend, while just living the high school life brings back the amazing simplicity of the plot. 

The movie + event
Oh gosh guys the movie was amazing!! It stayed so true to the book!! (The ending changed a tiny bit but it really didn't matter) 
The movie had me laughing from the beginning till the end. I mean simple things like them singing the pokemon theme song for courage, and the explanation of Radar's parents black Santas, and the Worlds Best Grandma shirt are just little things that make the mpoovie that much nicer, and made me laugh hysterically! 
Cara Delevingne and Nat Wolff were PERFECT for the roles of Margo and Q! (So were all the other actors in their roles!
Plus, we all were surprised to see Ansel Elgort (Augustus Waters from TFioS) in the movie!!! :D good job with that!
It was such a feel-good movie, can't wait to see it again soon!



Wow blurry sorry ^-^

As for the live music and interviews done afterwards, they were also great! Everyone was in a great mood, answering all kinds of questions with really great and funny answers! And Tyler Oakley presented a big part of it, which was great! The musical performances were beautiful, I had no idea Nat Wolff could sing so well!!!

Overall, amazing book and awesome event!!! 1000/10! :D

I gave the book 5/5 stars on goodreads, of course!


"YOu wiLl gO To tHe PapEr toWNs And yOU wilL nEveR CoMe BaCK" - Margo
"Everyone gets at least one miracle" - Q
"The towns were paper but the memories were not"
"The rules of capitalization are so unfair to the letters in the middle of a sentence" - Maego

Tuesday, July 21, 2015

Rip it or Ship it!

Rip It or Ship It? 

Hey all!
I was a bit bored, so I searched for a tag to do, and I found this one! 

Not my image

The concept? Simple; I have a bunch of names of book characters here in a container. I will draw two at a time. If I don't ship them (either as a relationship or friendship), I'll rip them! 
If I counted right, I should have 19 pairs, drawn at random! 
Okay let's get started!!

1. Aza, from Magonia, and Professor McGonagall, from Harry Potter
Ooh okay! Um I actually think they could be friends, like Harry and the professor were! SHIP!

2. Prince Maxon from the Selection, and Four/Tobias, from Divergent
I honestly think this would be a disaster! They would drive each other insane! RIP!

3. Simon, from The Mortal Instruments, and Gandalf, from Lord of the Rings
Hahahahaha I can't!!!!! XD 
Um I think Simon would be Gandalf's #1 fan, and that Gandalf would find Simon's geeky side hilarious or annoying as a tag-along! SHIP!

4. Quentin, from Paper Towns, and Cinder, from Cinder
Awwww I can totally see this happening in some sort of weird way! Cause Q loves mystery and particularities, and would accept cinder, who really wants to be accepted! Cuteee! SHIP!

5. Day, from Legend, and Margo, from Paper Towns
Ooh tricky!  I think Day would like Margo's adventure side, but she might not like his violence. I think they could be friends though. :) SHIP!

6. Katniss Everdeen, from the Hunger Games, and Frodo Baggins, from the Lor  of the Rings
Hmmmm... I don't think this would work for some reason... Katniss would not like Frodo's kind of hobbity mellowness, and Frodo would probably think she's too stubborn. I just can't see this happen! RIP!

7. Elias from An Ember in the Ashes, and Eragon , from Eragon
Oh I think these two could totally work as friends! Elias could skirmish with Eragon, they both want freedom/adventure... yeah this would be cool! SHIP!

8. Laurel from Wings, and Clarisse, from Percy Jackson and the Olympians
NOPE! Stop! Clarisse would be such a bully to laurel!! No question - RIP!

9. Jace Wayland, from the mortal instruments, and Hades, from Disney's Hercules
Wowwwwww can you imagine the sass competitions between the two of them?!? I think they would be friends without admitting it! It'd be hilarious! SHIP!

10. Valentine Morgenstern, from the mortal instruments, and Annabeth Chase, from Percy Jackson and the Olympians
Oh my gosh they'd be such cool enemies, if you see what I mean! They would just HATE each other! For this, I RIP, but I SHIP a story line with their rivalry! 

11. Laura, from An Ember in the Ashes, and Dai, from Magonia
Aw this could actually be sweet!! They are both so similar and different at one! It's a definite SHIP! 

12. Percy Jackson, from Percy Jackson and the Olympians, and Celaena Sardothien, from Throne of Glass
Hmm I need to really think for this one... I don't think they'd really go well together in a relationship, but they would be good friends... I think! Actually yeah they really could be, minus the assassin part so SHIP!

13. Dumbledore, from Harry Potter, and Peeta Mellark, from The Hunger Games
... what? What is this? I don't even know what to do with this!! Meh, I'll just RIP it, I can't even imagine them in the same universe! 

14. Prince Kai, from Cinder, and Katsa, from Graceling
Friends. Yes I can totally imagine them as being really good friends!!! And maybe a bit more...? SHIP!

15. Tris, from Divergent, and Augustus Waters, from The Fault in our Stars
(Wierd via the actors for Tris and hazel are the same..., and Augustus and Caleb...) but I really like this idea!! I would see this happening, strangely! Could even be cute if we're talking about Abnegation Tris!! ^-^ SHIP!

16. America, from the Selection, and Voldemort, from Harry Potter
BAHAHAHAH I LOVE THESE VILLAIN PAIRINGS!! Even though this is absolutely hilarious, my decision is obvious, RIP! 

17. Tessa Gray, from The Infernal Devices, and Hazel Grace Lancaster, from The Fault in our Stars
Oh I think these two could be AMAZING friends!!!! They both love reading and they're so alike and SHIP!!

18. Mare, from Red Queen, and June, from Legend
You know what, yes. Just they'd be like sisters, at least in my mind! SHIP!

19. Clary Fray, from the mortal instruments, and Draco Malfoy, from Harry Potter
Ooh kind of a strange one to finish off with! I actually can really see this happening! But when Draco is on his good side, of course! I think I'm going to ship this!! SHIP! 

So what did you think? Do you agree with my ships and rips, or am I way off? Any preferences? Comment below! :D 

Also, I'm inviting you all to do it as well! Link me to your list in the comments and I'll have a look!! 

This was actually a lot of fun!! Can't wait to see some of your answers!!

Have a great day!!

Saturday, July 18, 2015

Book Fangirling Blog Award!

BOOK FANGIRLING BLOG AWARD! 

Hey all! 
I was recently nominated by Erika Gold over at Books, Stars, writing, and everything in between! Make sure to visit her blog! Thanks so so so much!! 


For this award, the rules are simple and straight-forward:

Create a blog post to accept your award
2. Add the blog award button into your post and put it on the side of your blog as a widget
3. Answer the questions I have above
4. Nominate between 5-10 book bloggers who you think also deserve this award
5. Come up with your own 5 questions for your nominees
6. Link me to your answers so I can see your answers :)

Okay so let's get this going!! 

1. What is your most memorable moment of blogging? 
Well I'm still fairly new at this whole blogging thing, but I gotta say that the most memorable moment for me was when I got an email fro someone I didn't know, nominating me for the Liebster award! I was in the town's bookstore, and saw the email, and thought I had won a major award! Don't blame me for not knowing about it =p

2. What's the first book/series you ever fangirled over? 
DEFINITELY Percy Jackson!!! I started it when it basically first came out, and I couldn't get over it for the longest time!!

3. Have you ever been to a book event/book signing/met or  saw an author?
Nope... :( but I'm trying to see if I can get to BEA next year or the year after! 

4. If you could choose three book characters to come to life, who would they be, and from which book/series? 
Ooh difficult one! There's just so many to choose from! Um... maybe I could say these three? 
Percy Jackson
Tessa Gray, from The Infernal Devices, by Cassandra Clare
Peeta Mellark, from The Hunger Games
BUT THERE'S A MILLION OTHERS TOO I WOULD PROBABLY HAVE A DIFFERENT LIST TOMORROW!!!

5. How often do you have a book with you when you are out?
Almost always :)

So now for my nominees! 
A Book Lover's Playlist
I wish I lived in a Library
Captivated Reader
Mornings and Epilogues
Wandering through Books

And here's my questions for you!
1. Do you remember what the first book you bought on your own was? If so, what was it? :)
2. What encouraged you to start blogging?
3. Favorite bookish youtuber?
4. When was the last time that you had to 're-read a paragraph, or put your book down, because of a major plot twist that you didn't see coming? 
5. Which bookish fan group / role play / can fix are you most active in? (Like on wattpad, goodreads, etc...) 

Have fun!!! :D

Wednesday, July 15, 2015

The Sirens of Falkeld

The sirens of Falkeld, by Julie Tuovi


I received this book as an ARC from the author :) 
This book is such a nice read! It follows an 18-year-old, Kade, during war-time Scotland, on an island where <i> mhara </i>, or mermaids, are very real, and are often the stuff of nightmares.

SO GOOD!!!!!!!
I loved the characters so much! Cora/Bonnie is an awesome mermaid, because she's not like the others, because of Kade, who is a firm believer of the <i> mhara </i> tales, will go to all ends to help his Gaffer (grandpa), and who is a genuinely good friend! 
The admiral is a GREAT villain! His constant quest for power and treasure during such a time really makes him good at being bad! 

One thing that I liked about the story, and please let me know if you thought the same, but it kinda reminded me of the latest Pirates of the Caribbean movie! I really appreciated that aspect of it, actually!  :D (saying how would be really spoiler-ish ^-^) 

The rhythm of the writing was also beautiful, and flashbacks, memories and prices of information came in and out like steady waves, with a storm at the end. 

Kade and Cora are so sweet together!!! :3 

The epilogue was both happy and very heart-wrenching! 


Overall, this book was an amazing, magical debut novel, and I can't wait to see what else this author has to offer in the YA universe! (I'm thinking that his dad's story as a side novel could be very interesting!!)

I gave this book a 5/5 stars on Goodreads! :D

Saturday, July 11, 2015

The Bookery

The Bookery

Hi all!
So I'm on vacation back in the States, and, of course, there's used book stores in pretty much any towns!
We went to Placerville, California where my dad is from. When walking along Main Street, we came across an old, second-hand book store. It's probably the coolest book store I've seen! 


It had all kinds of books! The shelves reached the ceiling! I could have stayed in there for hours, had we not been on a tight schedule! 


(Oops a little blurry... ^-^) 
In the end, I ended up getting two of the first ones I saw, and that I've been waiting to get for a while - Across the Universe, and Wicked Lovely. Had I stayed longer, I would have gotten a whole pile!  Anyway, we will be going to another one like this near Sacramento in a week or two. 

If you guys are ever in the Northern California area, make sure to stop by! The lady who keeps the bookstore is very sweet, and told me that she had more books that she knows what to do with! 

Here's the address - 

326 Main St.
Placerville,
Ca. 95667
Tel: (530) 626-6454

It's been open since 1981, and is just an awesome place!

I guess my overall message is that you should maybe ease off of Barnes and Nobles, or Amazon, and support these little shops a bit more. :) They have so many new and old books, for any age and personalities and reading preferences! 

Have a good day! :D 

Thursday, July 9, 2015

Cinder, by Marissa Meyer

Cinder, by Marissa Meyer

Cinder is an awesome futuristic re-telling of Cinderella, and the whole concept of it was SO COOL! 
Cinder, the main character, is hated by her step-family, and by most of society, because she is a cyborg - parts of her are robotic. Robots and androids are a normal part of everyday life, but not cyborgs. 
In this society, some people have left earth to live on the moon. These people are the Lunars, and they have awesome capabilities, but are generally hated by people on Earth.
One day, Cinder meets Prince Kai, the next emperor of the Eastern Commonwealth (Asia). From this innocent meeting, Cinder goes through a whole stream of self-discoveries and experiments.
Oh! I should also maybe mention that an incurable plague has taken over Earth, that came from the moon! 

Nerd sensors: activated! 

I loved the characters, and the character relations! (I SO ship Cinder and Kai!!) 
The future that the author made is so awesome! What's creepy is that its is actually somewhat plausible! 
The plot of the book is also really great! However, I had guessed that last huge plot twist earlier in the book ^-^… still cool though!!
Also, is it just me, or would this work really well as an anime/manga as well?!
Another thing that I loved about it was that even though it was a 're-telling, it managed to keep all of the original elements from Cinderella! The evil step family, the Prince, the ball,  just so much was there! :) 

I gave this book a 4.5/5 on goodreads!
I'm sorry if this post isn't as in-deapth as they usually are, I just have my kindle to write with and it takes a lot more time =p

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

An Ember in the Ashes - Sabaa Tahir

An Ember in the Ashes, by Sabaa Tahir

Hi again! 



I just finished An Ember in the Ashes, and it was SO AMAZING!!!!!!!! 
This book will definitely have a sequel - you can't just write something like that and leave all the suspense hanging like that!!!

I will admit, I had a little bit of a hard time getting into the book during the first few chapters. But as soon as Laia, the female protagonist, is sent as a spy, I couldn't put the book down!

An Ember in the Ashes has two main plot-lines (Imagine this happening in a sort of ancient Rome, but set somewhere in the Sahara desert - that's how I imagined it! ^-^)

First, there is Laia, a Scholar girl (basically lowest class) who witnesses her brother being arrested for treason. She decides to find the Resistance, a, well, resistance group, so that they can help her find her brother. They agree to do so as long as she serves as a spy in the greatest military academy in the Empire, under the disguise as a servant for the academy's toughest commandant. 

Then, there is Elias (Ilyaas), a Mask (high-rank, fear giving soldier) and a prodigy in the very same academy, who only dreams of getting his freedom. However, on the day of his graduation from the academy, he and three other students are chosen to fight to become the next Emperor. He gradually learns how wrong everything in the Empire actually is. 

The two characters meet in a really unexpected way, and a friendship grows between them, weaving the two plot lines together like a fancy braid (that was an awful metaphor I'm sorry XD). The story, the plot(s) the characters... everything in this book was so beautifully complex, that it just made me want to read more and more! The details of the plot, the twists and turns of the story, heck, even the awful scenes of torture were just made majestically!!!

The rhythm of the story was perfect - you know you always have those books that are either way too slow, and others that just have their events whiz by and you are like 'wait that just happened?'. Yeah this book is right in the middle, making reading is super nice, and even almost cozy?! I dunno it was a weird feeling I had of coziness when reading it. Kinda like the coziness of being on a boat that's just going at a very steady rhythm with the waves.

Anyway

I actually felt very emotionally attached to the characters, both Laia and Elias! They are both so different, but are willing to push through everything and anything, for the sake of family and freedom. (And they are both followed by awful back-stabbers, more on that in the spoilers ;) )

There is a love triangle (square?) in the novel, but it doesn't take up the whole story line. Actually, it builds up extremely naturally from what happens in the novel itself, and it's never really forced onto the reader. However, it is super sweet :3

All of the side characters are amazing, all of the tiny actions are perfectly timed and mean so much to the story! 

One fair warning about the book though - I'd say that it's really for audiences of about 15+. Yes it is YA, but it deals with some themes that are fairly bold (i.e. killing your best friends, murder, torture etc...). These are mostly in the background, but if you are sensitive to that kind of stuff, I'd consider these things before picking it up. Again, they are barely mentioned, but still. Didn't bother me now, but it might have a few years ago. =p

The villain was awesome, too! I can't CAN'T wait for the second book to be announced, let alone published! :D

Anyway, that's all I can say without pouring out spoilers! So, if you have read the book, spoilers will be below in this magnificent color!

SPOILERS! 

  • Commandant is AWFUL!!! Oh my gosh she was an amazing villain, but just a bad, bad person! She abandoned her own son, and regretted not killing him herself! What is that?! O-O
  • Keenan is awesome :) Didn't really like Helene though. She was a great character, just didn't like her personality :') Izzy's really great though! :D 
  • TRAIL THREE ALMOST MADE ME CRY! How cruel is that?! You have to kill your enemy, aka your BEST FRIEND to show STRENGTH?! I felt so so bad for Elias :( But he didn't kill Helene so yay c: 
  • TRIAL FOUR was a bit better but WAS ALSO TERRIBLE! I like how it ended, but not the fact that Marcus is the new emperor... and that they sent Elias to jail because he showed mercy in a trial about loyalty. 
  • That resistance leader is an awful person
  • Marcus is an awful human being! 
  • Every time Laia got beat up I felt so bad for her :( 
Anyway that's basically it! :D 

Go out there, find the book, read the book! 

I have this book 5/5 stars on goodreads!
This book completed my 'a book set in a different country' goal! 





Top Ten Tuesday - Hyped Books!

Top Ten Hyped Books I've Never Read

Hey all! Today I'm going to be writing 2 posts, this one and a review of a book I've been reading, and that I'm ADORING! 

The theme for this weeks' TTT is really interesting, because, since I'm in the Netherlands for Uni (i.e, I can't find a lot of hyped books in English here), there's quite a few super hyped books that I've never read! 

If I mention one of your favorites, or a book that you especially liked, let me know in the comments, so I'll know to look out for it next month when I'm back in the States! 

These books will all be on different levels of hyped-ness, so some may be worse than others ^-^". 

1. A Game of Thrones, by George R. R. Martin 
I really tried reading these, I swear! I got halfway through the first book, and had to put it down. Not necessarily because the characters were bad, the story was boring, or anything like that. My main problem is that there were so many plots and characters that after a while I had to start reading it with a pen and paper in hand. Once it got to that extent, I just gave up /: 

2. The Chronicles of Narnia, by C.S. Lewis
OK that's not completely true, I've read the first two (The Magician's Nephew and The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe). I just never got to the next ones! I probably should eventually... 

3. Angelfall, by Susan Ee
Everyone's been loving this book so much, I can't believe I still haven't read it! Its on my shelf right now, though, and I'm hoping to get through it once I'm back from vacation :) 

3. Throne of Glass (I read the first one, but not the rest of the series), by Sarah J. Maas 
I absolutely adored the first book! (Check out my review for it! :D ) I've really been wanting to read the next ones, but I can't find them here. The rest of the series will probably show up somewhere in my summer book haul. 

4. The Hobbit, by J.R.R. Tolkien 
*Sings* They're taking the hobbits to Isengard! Isengard!  Hahaha sorry! I love the Lord of the Rings movies, as well as the Hobbit (I did like LOTR better, though). I just never got around to reading them! I tried reading LOTR, but i kinda put it down after a while because it was really hard to read. Well, I was 16 at the time, I'll try again soon enough. 

5. The Twilight Saga, by Stephanie Meyer 
The thing with Twilight is that the readers seem to be split into two categories - the lovers and the haters. I'm one of the haters. I'm sorry don't hurt me!! I got through the first one, and about half way through the second one, I stopped, because it felt like I was reading the same thing over and over and over again... I'm not planning on reading the rest of the series at all :| 

6. Fangirl, by Rainbow Rowell 
Everyone and their best friend has read this, or has it on their TBR pile! I honestly have no idea why I haven't read it yet! I really have to get to it! 

7. I'll Give You the Sun, by Jandy Nelson
This is one that I see everywhere, had the occasion to buy it, but didn't because it was being sold for 30 euros because it was a hardcover... Yeah no thank you bookstore, I'll find a paperback version somewhere else =p 

8. The Perks of Being A Wallflower, by Stephen Chbosky
I REALLY want to read this one!!! Looks so nice to read! I'll get to it soon enough :) 

9. Shatter Me, by Tahereh Mafi
I don't have an excuse for this one... I just never got to it, even though it looks amazing! 

10. A Court of Thorns and Roses, by Sarah J. Maas
Yes this one just came out, but its already uber hyped! I'll see if I can get it this summer, and, if I can, I definitely have this one read very soon! 


So yeah! These are some of the books that I didn't get to yet! Shame on me... 

<>

Yes, Frodo, I know, I know... I'll get to them I promise!! 

Anyway, what are some books you haven't got to yet? Let me know in the comments! :D 

See you later with a book review! 

Sunday, July 5, 2015

Poll Results

Poll Results

Hi all! 
After letting everyone vote on which book I should take on the airplane, you guys helped me settle on these two!


Drumroll, please! 

*badumbadumbadumbadum....*

Cinder and The Life of Pi! 
These are both fairly small so I'll bring both of them :) 

Thanks to everyone who voted! Make sure to look out for the reviews for these books sometime next week! :D 

Have a great day! 

















Friday, July 3, 2015

Time Traveller's Book Tag!

Time Traveller's Book Tag


Hey all!
Wow two tags in one day! YAY! 

I was tagged by the great Kayleigh to do this tag! Make sure to visit her blog! :D

Who hasn't dreamt of time travel, or even teleportation? Especially in the summer, when people have all the time in the world to travel, wether that be to the other side of the world, or just in your back yard, through a book, or in a plane. 
Also, just for a side note - isn't this picture I found just awesome!? ^-^

1. What is your favorite time period to read about? 
Hmm.. although I really love reading about current times and the future, I must say that a lot of my favorite stories happen in the sorta-kinda-middle-age-era-thing (please know what I'm talking about!) For example the time period that kind of encapsulates Graceling, Throne of Glass, Stardust and Eragon. I also really like books set in the Renaissance (especially in Italy!)!!!

2. Name a character from a classic novel, and a character from a more recent novel, who you think would make great friends. Why? 
For some reason I think that Sherlock Holmes could be friends with Robert Langdon, the main character from the Da Vinci Code, Angels and Demons, The Lost Symbol, and Inferno. They're both really analytical and I think they could be cool friends :) 

3. Which author now passed would you most like to travel back in time to meet? 
J.R.R. Tolkien! I'd love to be able to meet him and ask him how he came up with the Lord of the Rings!! 

4. Name a novel set in present day, and imagine it set in another time period. What would that time period be, and how would it affect the story? 
Magonia, set in Elizabethan England *-*. Not sure how it would affect the main part of the story, but I guess there would be more sword fighting, and the medicine would be different, and it'd just be awesome! 

5. In which book's version of the future would you most want to live?
Although most future-based book are very dystopian, I think that, in peaceful times, it could be cool to live in the future shown in Divergent :) 

6. What upcoming book release do you wish you could zoom forward in the future to get your hands on?
Right now, John Green's upcoming book! No idea what its called, or what its about, but it's been announced, and apparently the main characters don't die awful deaths! That's one thing I liked a lot about Paper Towns, so hopefully this new book will be like that! :D

7. If you could time travel, which character would you most want to time travel with? (This doesn't have to be a character with time travel abilities; it can be anyone!) 
Oooh difficult one! I would choose someone who would not be freaked out by the past or the future. Maybe one of these three: Percy Jackson, Q from Paper Towns, or Arianna from Stravaganza :) 

8. If you were stuck in a time-loop (aka Groundhog Day), which book would you not mind reading over and over again? 
I guess a book of short stories doesn't count, right? If I had to choose one book, with one story, I don't think I'd mind reading any of these over and over again: The Giver, Magonia, Harry Potter, Stardust, I Coriander, Paper Towns, or Graceling :) 

9. What is your favorite book or series that has time travel as a key plot point? 
The Stravaganza series! True, it's more like space-time continuum travel, through different dimensions, but still! The main characters go back and forth from a renaissance-like Italy, back to a modern-day England! 

10. If given the chance, would you time travel, when/where would you visit first, and what book or book series would you bring along on your journey? 
Of COURSE I would!!! If I could time travel for a bit, then just come back, with no consequences made, I would go to Italy during the Renaissance! If I could meet people like Galileo, or Botticelli, or DaVinci, I'd be soooo excited! Just imagine helping figure out secrets to the universe, having someone from that time explaining things about the world! Or watching a master paint amazing art, and being able to see the original art pieces without restoration! Or talk to explorers about an island they found, that you know a lot about in the future!!!

Yep, I'd totally go to the Renaissance! 

Also, I don't even know if I'd bring an entire series. Let's say that I go there for a week. I'd be so busy discovering everything, that I don't think that I would actually take an hour to sit down and read when I'm in Italy, at that time, with so much to see and so much going on!! 

11. Who do you tag? 
I'm tagging Thesi and Erika!! Have fun! 

So that's it from my part! :D 
I have a question for you! If you could travel through time, when and where would you go? 
Let me know in the comments! 
Also, don't forget to vote for what I should read this summer in the plane! 2 days left to vote!

Have a great day! 

Bookish Academy Tag!

Bookish Academy Tag! 

Hey all! 
I was just tagged by the amazing Erika to do this Bookish Academy Tag! Make sure to check out her blog! 

Before starting, I just want to let you know that you can now follow this blog on Google+, Facebook, and Goodreads (search for WingsReads) through various links on the right! :D 

Also, make sure to vote on the poll on the right! Voting closes in just a few days! 

So let's get this started! :D 

1. Best actor - Best male protagonist
Percy Jackson, by Rick Riordan >.> Yes, I'm choosing him out of all the male protagonists out there. Don't get me wrong, I love Harry Potter and a bunch of other male protagonists, but Percy has that humor and charm and just awesomeness that you just can't not consider! 

2. Best actress - Best female protagonist
Hazel Grace Lancaster, from The Fault in our Stars, by John Green. (Writing to him btw! :D)  I'm choosing her because, even though she goes through so much with her cancer, she still sees life in such a way that I really find amazing. I see her as really strong and realistic! 

3. Best cinematography - best plot twist
Not too sure what to call this plot twist, but its the one from The Mortal Instruments, when all of a sudden, Jace and Clary are convinced that they are related!. Yes, that thing. Awesome plot twist that completely messed me up when I first read the series! 

4. Best costume design - best book cover
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children, by Ransom Riggs, gets the award for this! Honestly, I really bought the book for the cover! It's so intriguing, yet so simple!  

5. Best supporting actor & actress - best male and female sidekick
Male - the guys from Paper Towns! XD Ben and Radar are hilarious, and super loyal 'sidekicks'! 

Female - Hermione, from Harry Potter! She's so cool, and definitely deserves the title! 

6. Best original screenplay - most unique plot/world
Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkein. Even though there are so many books out there with amazingly unique worlds and/or plots, I'm choosing the Lord of the Rings series, because it was really the first series that introduced high fantasy, making it, at its time of publication, the most unique world out there :) And I mean who doesn't love the LotR, at least in movie form?!

7. Best adapted screenplay - best book-to-movie adaptation
Harry Potter, duh! I've been so disappointed with a ton of book-to-movie adaptations, but when I compare the Harry Potter books to their movies, I'm really glad that they stayed so faithful to the books! :D 

8. Best animated feature - a book that would work well as an animation
I have two ideas for this one, so I'll mention both ^-^ 
1. Magonia - PLEASE MAKE THIS AN ANIMATION!! It could work so much better than a people-movie, and the story line could really work as a feature-lenth film!  
2. Maximum Ride - They've already made a manga version of it, now time to animate it! I would totally watch it! 

9. Best director - best author you discovered for the first time
Sarah J. Maas (also planning on writing to her!) - Just finished reading Throne of Glass, and I love her writing style! Can't wait to get the next books! :D 

10. Best visual effect - best novella or short book
Stardust - I'm not sure if this is considered to be a short book or a novella, but its fairly short, so yeah =p 
I love this story so much! Such an easy read and its really a book for a wide audience. Plus Neil Gaiman's writing is amazing! 

11. Best picture - best standalone 
Siberia - I was hesitating between a lot of books for this, but I settled on Siberia, because the book goes through a lot for one novel, but it wraps everything well, and I never really had a feeling that there should be a sequel :) 

Tags! 
For this I will tag Kayleigh :) make sure to check out her blog as well! :D 


So that's it for this tag! 

Just wanted to share that I'm officially on summer break! ~dance~